Project/Area Number |
24780128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
AIHARA Yoshiko 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30620877)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 消化管ホルモン / ファイトケミカル / フラボノイド |
Research Abstract |
We constructed a novel bioassay system to evaluate ligands of gut hormone secretion using cultured cells (Caco-2). Caco-2 was found to release glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1), peptide YY (PYY), and cholecystokinin (CCK) by adding sugars, free fatty acids, and amino acids, respectively. A screening among phytochemicals using Caco-2 cells showed that (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and ferulic acid can stimulate release of gut hormones. By using dissected gut rings of mice, it was demonstrated that EGCG induce gut hormone release of GLP-1, PYY and CCK from animal tissues. These results indicate that Caco-2 is useful tool to evaluate gut hormone secretion in vitro. According to a gene expression analysis of stimulated Caco-2 cells by EGCG, it is shown that a membrane receptor is involved in a signaling cascade for exocytosis of hormone.