Physical property control and quality development of dry starchy food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kiyoshi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00454140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords澱粉 / 融解 / ガラス転移 / 食品加工 / 食品構造 / 熱分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, effect of cookie ingredients on the melting temperature of starch in cookie dough was investigated, and pre-dehydration and baking conditions were optimized in order to prevent the starch melting during baking. Secondly, the physical and biochemical properties of pre-dehydrated cookies were elucidated. Pre-dehydrated cookie was almost equivalent quality to normal cookie (control) when pre-dehydrated cookie dough was baked at a lower temperature than conventional temperature. In addition, the pre-dehydrated cookie was lower hydrolyzed starch and blood glucose peak in mice than control. Thirdly, effect of cookie ingredients on the glass transition temperature of cookie was investigated, and prediction of cookie texture was described as a function of glass transition temperature. Finally, stepwise baking was established from the view of practical possibility, and it was confirmed that the stepwise-baked cookie was almost equivalent properties to the pre-dehydrated cookie.