Study on the synergistic enhancement of food compounds on vasorelaxation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuru  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70584209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食相乗性 / ペプチド / ポリフェノール / 血管機能 / フェルラ酸 / アルギノコハク酸合成酵素 / 一酸化窒素 / 相乗効果 / 血管弛緩作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the mechanism of synergistic enhancement of vasorelaxation by food compounds. It was demonstrated that vasorelaxation of anti-atherosclerotic di-peptide, Trp-His, was synergistically enhanced by the epigallocatechingallate through their enhancement of NO production signals. The present study also showed that the synergistic vasorelaxation by Trp-His/EGCg was attenuated by a pro-inflammatory cytokine TNF-α treatment, and the attenuated vasorelaxation was restored by a widely present natural phenolic acid, ferulic acid.