Project/Area Number |
24780131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Noriyuki 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助手 (90585184)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | TRP channel / ally isothiocyanate / carbohydrate oxidation / mice / allyl isothiocyanate / energy metabolism / TRPチャネル / 糖質代謝 / インスリン / 呼気ガス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationship between the changes in glucose metabolism by ally isothiocyanate (AITC), which is an agonist of transient receptor potential (TRP) channel, and insulin secretion. AITC increased blood insulin levels and it mediated TRPV1. AITC could enhance an insulin secretion from isolated pancreatic islets. The sympathetic nerve system, mediating beta-adrenergic receptor, is involved in the increase in carbohydrate oxidation and the increase in the blood insulin levels.