Development of a technique to produce hydrogel-based core-shell type micro particles by using the freeze-concentrated phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
University of Hyogo (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kyuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90433325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品工学 / 凍結濃縮 / マイクロカプセル / ハイドロゲル
Research Abstract
Freeze-concentrated phase is a concentrated liquid phase that forms due to the ice formation, where solutes and suspended matters are to be concentrated. This concentration phenomenon was used to produce nano- microcapsules with unique characteristics. First, we prepared self-aggregated caseinates nanoparticles that encapsulated beta caroteins by hydrophobic interactions. Second, core-shell type nanoparticle with oil core coated by gelatin-acacia complex coacervate. And third, core-shell type nanoparticle with oil core coated by polysaccharide based cryogel. These three types of nanoparticles were prepared via freezing process, and the resultant characteristics were investigated. It was found that the freezing affected to the resultant encapsulation efficiencies, and the selection of freezing protocol enabled to reduce initial burst of the core materials and/or to control release kinetics.