Evaluation of the effects of prebiotics on murine gut microbial ecology by multi-omic based network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 研究員 (10614274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボローム / 腸内細菌 / プレバイオティクス / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raffinose is a non-digestive prebiotic oligosaccharide that has been reported to significantly increase the number of beneficial gut microbiota, such as Bifidobacterium. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of raffinose dietary supplementation on murine gut microbial ecology using mass spectrometry-based metabolome analysis and analysis of fecal microbial composition using 16S rRNA sequencing. We analyzed male 8-weeks-old BALB/c mice that were fed a diet containing 5% raffinose for a week. Murine fecal metabolites were dramatically changed during after intake of raffinose supplemented diet, especially amino acids were significantly increased, indicating that amino acids might be play a role in prebiotic effects of raffinose degradation and fermentation.