Development of a new method for gelling vegetable oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZAKI KANAME  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60318459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレシチンオルガノゲル / 逆紐状ミセル / 食用油 / 植物油 / トリグリセリド / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lecithin organogelators are composed of lecithin and a polar substance, for example, water and urea. When a lecithin organogelator is added to oil, it forms a three-dimensional network of worm-like reverse micelles throughout the oil, forming an organogel. The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for gelling vegetable oils using new lecithin organogelators discovered in our laboratory. We demonstrate that vegetable oils such as soybean and rapeseed oil can be briefly gelated by the addition of these lecithin-organogelators.