Development of new genomedefender foods for the prevention of cancer and lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ayumi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (60523800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性食品 / ゲノムディフェンダー / 抗変異原 / 抗酸化活性 / 疾病予防 / DNA損傷 / 染色体異常 / 突然変異 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genome defense activity of extract from blackcurrant using the yeast loss of heterozygosity (LOH) system and the human genotoxicity assays including DNA damage, chromosomal aberration and gene mutation. In the yeast mutation assay, induction of mutations by several mutagens, namely, H2O2, MMS and UV was significantly suppressed by the combined treatment of the two types blackcurrant extracts which were extracted from mature and premature fruits. In the human genotoxicity assays, additionally, DNA damage and chromosomal aberration induced by H2O2-treatment significantly decreased in the each blackcurrant extract treated condition, which were raw and cooked blackcurrant extract. These results suggest that blackcurrant extract treatment can reduce the genomic instability induced by several mutagens. Our findings clearly support the genome defense potential of blackcurrant as a useful food supplement.