Project/Area Number |
24780138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Shinsuke 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70423837)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食品分析 / トランス脂肪酸 / クロマトグラフィー / 高速GC / メチルエステル化 / 質量分析 / 脂肪酸 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 誘導体化 / 幾何異性体(シス-トランス異性体) |
Research Abstract |
A simple and rapid methyl esterification technique for edible oils and a high-throughput procedure for the separation and quantification of fatty acid methyl esters including cis/trans isomers by fast GC using a highly polar ionic liquid column have been established. The developed method was successfully applied to the determination of trans fatty acid contents in commercially available edible oils, such as margarine, fat spread, shortening, olive oil, rapeseed oil, salad oil, and sesame oil. Combining the developed methyl esterification and fast GC techniques reduced the time required for the analysis of one edible oil specimen to less than 30 min; thus, the analysis time was shortened substantially to less than one-third that required in the existing official methods such as those of AOCS and JOCS. The contents determined by the developed method agreed with those determined by the existing official methods, thus confirming the reliability of the fast GC method.