Proposal of safety levels of iron intake from the gene expression analysis of the liver and blood of rats fed the iron excess or deficient diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Asuka  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 「健康・アンチエイジング」プロジェクト, 研究員 (40514112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAマイクロアレイ / 鉄欠乏 / 貧血のない鉄欠乏 / 鉄過剰 / 肝臓 / 血液 / 鉄 / 血球細胞
Research Abstract
Iron is an essential mineral for the body and its deficient is the problem in the world. In Japan, about 10% of women suffer from iron-deficient anemia, and 20-40% from non-anemic iron deficiency. Iron is also the risk factor of oxidative stress when accumulated in the organs excessively. In this study, by the global analysis of gene expression, a variety of metabolic processes tended to change in the liver of non-anemic iron deficient rats. Also, it was revealed that gene expression patterns in the liver and the blood cells, were changed in rats fed iron-excess diet.