Simultaneous Quantification of MCPDs and Glycidol by esterification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research Institution地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirofumi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (70443546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモノクロロプロパンジオール / グリシドール / 定量 / DGF定量法 / 2-MCPD / 油脂加工品 / DGF公定法 / 油脂 / リスク懸念物質 / エステル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is simultaneous quantification of monochloropropanediols (MCPDs) and glycidol in fats and oils of which the risks are discussed toward health. In this work, the effective gram scale synthetic method of 2-MCPD was developed and interconversions of 2-MCPD, 3-MCPD, and glycidol each other in the course of DGF standard method C-VI 18(10) were observed by NMR spectroscopy.
Addition of glycidyl fatty acid ester into actual soybean oil sample reveals that about 95% of glycidol generated from the ester was converted into 3-MCPD and the rest of that was converted into 2-MCPD. Over-estimation could be a problem at the quantification of fat sample containing relatively larger amount of glycidol.