Sediment supply processes from large-scale landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Fumitoshi  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大規模崩壊地 / 土砂生産 / 凍結融解 / 崩壊 / レーザー測量 / 砂泥互層 / 大規模崩壊 / 地形計測 / 付加体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large scale landslides continuously supply sediment after their initial failure. In this study, we investigated timing and volume of sediment supply by field surveys and GIS (Geographic Information System) analyses. Sediment supply from hillslopes were composed of multiple sediment supply processes, including chronic weathering of the bedrock and episodic slope failure expanding the landslide. Spatial activities of these processes were highly affected by the geological structure in the landslide. We successfully explained sediment supply processes by "parallel retreat model" and "slope stability model for the slopes with multi-layer geoligical structure."