The forest resource simulation system based on the combination between stand growth prediction and three dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tohru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10598775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 資源予測 / 林業収益 / 労働量 / 素材生産 / 最適化 / 安定性 / リモートセンシング / 成長予測 / 現況把握 / 胸高直径 / 樹高 / 林業経営 / 意思決定 / 森林管理 / 林業経営収支予測 / 地理情報システム / 人工林 / 持続可能性 / 収益性 / 炭素蓄積 / 公益性 / 森林計測 / 森林計画 / 三次元計測 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation system, based on pre-existing models, was used to investigate and visualize the solution space for optimizing forest managementplanning. The simulation system used existing forestry profits estimation models to test the outcomes of different crop rotations by previous studies. This study has investigated and visualized the solution space optimized for forest economics using various combinations of short and long rotation silvicultural practices implemented at a local scale. Based on the simulations, optimization of the plans was formulated under the forestry scale of compartment and total level. The differences of forestry profits, labor requirements and timber volume depending on the intensity of silvicultural practices were analyzed. The simulation system is also useful for sustainable forest management under the Japanese forestry planning system.