Survey of ectomycorrhizal fungi on endangered Japanese Douglas-fir forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masao  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (20582381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords林学 / 森林保護 / 外生菌根菌 / トガサワラ / 絶滅危惧種
Research Abstract
Japanese Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga japonica) is restricted to localities on the Kii peninsula and on eastern Shikoku island in Japan. Previous censuses of P. japonica) estimated the remaining number of individuals at around 1,000. With increasing awareness of its extinction risk, P. japonica is now designated as an Endangered species II (VU). I studied Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungal communities on four P. japonica forests. Dominant ECM fungi found on the existing roots in P. japonica forests included Cenococcum geophilum, Russulaceae, Boletaceae, Cortinariaceae species, all of which are not specific to Pseudotsuga. The richness estimator for ECM fungi on these four forests and only P. japonica was at least 344 and 218, respectively.