Elucidation of maintenance mechanism of detritivore community in arboreal resource patches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌動物 / 林冠 / 枯死有機物 / 水生生物 / 樹洞 / 枯死材 / 垂直分布 / 森林 / 野外操作実験 / リター / コケ / 着生植物 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of biodiversity in forest canopies, we focused on arboreal resource patches (dry and water-filled treeholes, dead wood, attached litter, etc.), and investigated invertebrate communities in the microhabitats.Our results showed that 1)community structures of invertebrates (spiders and springtails) were different between vertical layers of forests, that 2)size and shape of resource patches (treeholes) affect the detritus and water subsidies, resulting in changing the communities, and that 3) variety of resource size (diameter of dead wood) causes resource partitioning of wood-dwelling species, and thus contributes to species diversity.