Development of the image processing system with remotely sensed data for plantation forest thinning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20332843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空中写真 / 施業区画 / 人工林 / 境界 / 林齢 / 立木密度 / 局所最大値フィルタ法 / ローパスフィルタ / 時系列空中写真 / オルソフォト / 森林GIS / CART法 / IKONOS / Landsat / 人工林境界 / 主成分分析 / リモートセンシング / 高分解能衛星データ / オブジェクトベース画像分類 / 局所最大値フィルタ / 人工林林齢
Research Abstract
We propose a new method of extracting plantation boundary through multi-temporal image analysis using past aerial photos which have been taken by the Forestry Agency and the Geographical Survey Institute, Japan. Clear cut and planted sites were extracted with the second principal component of the principal component analysis of a two-year composite image of brightness or DSM data. This proposed method presented the possibility to delineate the boundary of the plantation.
We focused on local maximum filtering method as one of the extraction methods for single tree apex, and performed the stand density estimation of Japanese cedar plantation using GeoEye-1 panchromatic image (0.5-m spatial resolution). In this paper, we examined about the effect of filter size of maximum filter or low-pass filter for noise reduction on stand density estimation.