Phototropism and spatial pattern of root climber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20324288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords付着根型つる植物 / 負の光屈性 / テイカカズラ / イワガラミ / 暗期 / シュート / 匍匐シュート / 登攀シュート / ツルアジサイ / 光環境 / 支持ホスト / つる植物 / 付着根型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root climbers (Schizophragma hydrangeoides and Hydrangea petiolaris) use trunk tree face. The supporting host preference was decided by a difference of the distribution for the light environment of the forest floor until supporting host arrival.
The creeping shoot of Schizophragma hydrangeoides showed stronger negative phototropism with growth. On the other hand, in the phototropism of a light period and the dark period, Trachelospermum asiaticum was not seen in the clear difference and produced the phototropism of the creeping shoot without the growth. There was the negative phototropism of at least two kinds of mechanisms in creeping shoot of root climber.