Effect of vegetation on urban atmosphere environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Ayumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地表面熱収支 / 緑地 / 都市熱環境 / 都市気象 / 冷却効果 / 都市の熱環境 / 都市緑地 / 蒸散作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observation data of heat flux to atmosphere from vegetation and satellite data of land surface is used in order to evaluate effect of vegetation on urban atmospheric heat environment. Temperature difference between urban surface (without vegetation) and various urban vegetation such as park, agriculture field, and suburban forest is investigated with focus on multi-scale temporal variation (daily, seasonal, and inter-annual). Although vegetation field is generally cooler than urban surface, some exception is observed as follows; surface temperature is warmer in agriculture field during wintertime and occasionally heat flux from forest surface is compatible to those of urban surface even in summertime. If we miss to consider vegetation types and composites of urban vegetation field, we should overestimate cooling effect of vegetation.