Analysis of rainfall-induced landslide mechanism based on in situ hydro-geological surveys for mountain slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2015)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20611601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水理地質構造 / 基岩地下水 / 斜面崩壊 / 山地流域 / 地盤内探査手法 / 付加体堆積岩 / 降雨流出 / 比抵抗探査 / 土壌水分計付貫入計(CPMP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ structures of mountain watershed in terms of spatial variations of permeability, which might significantly control groundwater dynamics within soil and deep bedrock layers, were observed with unprecedented detail by applying new subsurface investigation and topographical survey techniques coupled with intensive hydrometric observations for some mountain watersheds. This study imply existences of multi system of groundwater aquifer in the bedrock caused by geological structures within even the watershed smaller than about 1 ha, and indicated that those hydro-geological structure with highly spatial variation could significantly affect occurrence of landslides and time lags of landslides induced by rainfall.