Re-eveluation of the self-thinning rule based on the law of the constancy of living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akio  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林科学 / 自己間引き / 樹幹表面積 / 3/2乗則 / 生活細胞一定の法則 / 樹幹表面積一定の法則 / 人工林 / 林分密度
Research Abstract
The relationship between stem surface area and stand density was analyzed for over-crowded Japanese cedar and Japanese cypress stands. The result indicated that the mean stem surface area was proportional to the reciprocal of the stand density independent of district and species. This means that the total stem surface area per unit stand area became a constant independent of the stand density. The area preservation rule was named the law f the constancy of stem surface area.
For tree species, the inner portion of stem is composed of dead cells, whereas the living cells are distributed just below the stem surface. For this reason, the stem surface area is considered to be proportional to the amount of living cells. This suggested that the law of the constancy of living cells hold.