Genetic relationships between the resistance against pinewood nematoda and other useful traits in Japanese red pine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANOBE Taro  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 育種センター, 室長 (60370855)
Research Collaborator ISODA Keiya  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長
IWAIZUMI Masakazu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 主任研究員
OHMIYA Yasunori  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員
ORIBE Yuichro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター東北育種場, 課長
KUBOTA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 課長
NASU Jin-ya  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター東北育種場, 主任研究員
HIRAO Tomonori  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員
MIURA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 室長
YAMAGUCHI Kazuho
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマツ材線虫病 / さし木発根性 / 通直性 / 初期成長 / ヤング係数 / 遺伝的相関関係 / 集団選抜育種 / アカマツ / 抵抗性育種 / 成長 / 材質 / ヤング率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic relationships between the resistance against pinewood nematoda (PWN) and other useful traits in Japanese red pine were investigated. Other traits included the rooting rate in cutting, young stage growth, straightness (1-5m) and elasticity (around 1.0-1.5m height). Narrow sense heritability was 0.12, 0.16, 0.43 and 0.35, respectively. Significant correlations between PWN resistance and each of the four traits were not detected in general combining ability. The results suggest that mass selection of resistance against PWN would not degrade the four traits.