Elucidating genetic factors in root traits and growth of Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Mineko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (40370861)
Research Collaborator HANAOKA So  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター北海道育種場, 主任研究員
HIRAOKA Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長
MIURA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 室長
IKI Taiichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター東北育種場, 室長
WATANABE Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根系 / 形質 / 育種 / 樹木根 / 不定根 / さし木 / スギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain insights to improve Cryptomeria japonica root traits, I investigated the root system and their growth traits of the C. japonica cuttings and mature trees. The root traits of cuttings were affected by environmental conditions such as the physical and chemical properties of soil, and leaf area of cuttings. The difference in root traits among clones were large even after removing the influence of environmental conditions. The root traits of cuttings were positively correlated with that of mature trees. Besides, the traits of cuttings common to clones with superior above-ground growth were high amount of fine root and high TR ratio. These findings suggested that to increase fine roots production with less resources enhance above-ground growth, and the traits can be estimated at the stage of rooted cuttings.