The effect of environmental factors on pine wilt disease resistance in Pinus thunbergii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Koji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州育種場, 主任研究員 (40415039)
Research Collaborator CHIGIRA Osamu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター九州育種場, 育種研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマツ / マツ材線虫病 / 抵抗性 / 環境要因 / 光強度 / 気温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of environmental factors on resistance performance of Pinus thunbergii, I conducted several inoculations with Bursaphelenchus xylophilus to P. thubergii seedlings that have various level of genetically resistance. Inoculation test under different light intensities showed that 1) seedling mortality were affected by light intensity and pine family but not associated with their interaction, 2) reduction of resistance performance induced by relatively slight deterioration of light condition, 3) host plant physiology states acclimatized to light condition were also affected to resistance performance. In addition, I performed a similar inoculation experiment under a different condition of the temperature. Almost all seedlings were dead under high temperature condition irrespective of their genetic background. This result suggested that resistance performance of resistance families were dependent on temperature environment.