Project/Area Number |
24780162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TSURITA Tatsuya 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (30353775)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 森林土壌 / 粗大孔隙 / 選択流 / マトリックス流 / 溶存物質 / 移動量 / テンションライシメータ / ゼロテンションライシメータ / 溶存炭素 / 溶存成分濃度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the contribution of the preferential flow via macro-pore to solute transport through forest soil, the solute flux which goes via macro-pore, and the one which goes via soil matrix were measured individually. As a result, the solute movement which goes via soil matrix was dominant at the lower slope site where soil condition was relatively wet. On the other hand, the solute movement which goes via macro-pore was dominant at the upper slope site where soil condition was relatively dry.In the upper part of a slope, macro-pore largely contribute to the transport of solutes such as dissolved organic carbon, potassium, and calcium which are contained litter layer leachate at high concentration.