Habitat management of Japanese Golden Eagle: based on seasonal changes of prey selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUNO takayuki  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60623113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Osamu  アジア航測株式会社, 技士
YAMAGA Yoshitaka  アジア航測株式会社, 技士
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニホンイヌワシ / 生息地管理 / レーザープロファイラー / 林冠ギャップ / 希少種の保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal changes in the spatial structure of deciduous forest may exert a large influence on foraging habitat selection of the Japanese golden eagle. In this study, we compared between characteristics of foraging habitat of eagle before and after leafing by airborne laser scanner, and estimated potential foraging area within home-range for building up conservation scenario of this species. Before leafing, foraging habitat was consisted of large forest gap covered by snow, and potential foraging area was widely distributed within the home-rage. After leafing, the size and shape score of forest gaps in which eagle foraged were larger than those of gaps which was selected randomly. Eventually, potential foraging area within the home-range was decreased from before leafing to after leafing. We propose that it is essential to conserve the large gaps after leafing and/or to create larger forest gap in coniferous plantations by forest-thinning for increasing foraging efficacy of this eagle.