Studies on the mechanism of diurnal periodicity in wood cell wall formation using quantitative gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOO Yoshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (80377184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木質形成 / 日周性 / 細胞壁 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞壁形成 / 針葉樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diurnal periodicity in wood cell wall formation in a conifer, Cryptomeria japonica, was investigated at the gene level. In differentiating xylem of C. japonica saplings, diurnal changes in expression of some genes involved in cellulose biosynthesis were observed. Clear diurnal patterns of gene expression involved in hemicellulose biosynthesis were not observed, while diurnal changes in expression of some genes involved in secretion of hemicelluloses via exocytosis were observed. These results suggest a possibility that diurnal periodicity in cellulose biosynthesis and hemicellulose secretion exists during wood cell wall formation. It seems probable that diurnal changes in gene expression are associated with diurnal periodicity in wood cell wall formation.