Production and properties of 2-pyrone-4,6-dicarboxylic acid biosynthesized from lignin for use as a unique platform chemical and as an alkali metal chelator for disaster remediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YUICHIRO Otsuka  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80455261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 除染 / 代謝工学 / 2-ピロン4,6-ジカルボン酸 / リグニン / キレーター / Sphingobium / 錯体化学 / PDC / アルカリ金属 / 2-ピロン-4,6-ジカルボン酸 / Pseudomonas putida / 植物バイオマス / アルカリ金属キレーター / キレート / バイオマス / 錯体 / バクテリア / グリーンケミカルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a production system for 2-pyrone-4,6-dicarboxylic acid (PDC) as a novel platform chemical from lignin via fermentation by genetically-modified bacterial. We have also successfully synthesized various polymers such as polyesters, polyamides and polyurethanes from PDC. Unexpectedly, we have also now discovered a unique function of PDC as an alkali metal chelator. In this research, PDC preferentially chelated 133Cs as compared to other Alkali metals. 133Cs was precipitated as a Cs-PDC complex. PDC was able to remove about 90% of Cs in a mixed Na-Cs solution, even when the concentration ratio of Na and Cs was 10 to 1. Comparing the structures of the Cs-PDC and Na-PDC complexes, the Cs-PDC complex does not contain water and it is larger than the Na-PDC complex. The size and hydrophobic nature of the Cs-PDC complex explains why it more readily precipitates in water compared to the Na-PDC complex.