Improvement of mechanical and weathering properties of wood-plastic composites (WPCs) by compatibilizers prepared by wood solvolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO KOBAYASHI  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (00397530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木材-プラスチック複合材料(WPC) / 加溶媒分解 / 相溶化剤 / 衝撃強度 / 耐候性 / 混練型WPC
Research Abstract
Wood-plastic composites (WPCs) are one of the effective uses of unutilized woody biomass such as forest residues. However, characteristics of WPCs such as lower impact strength and lack of weatherability restricts expansion of WPCs for the long term exterior use. To improve these characteristics, it is important to improve the compatibility between hydrophobic plastic and hydrophilic wood flour. In this study, we prepared natural compatibilizers which have hydrophobic chains or hydrophilic chains by solvolysis reaction of wood, and investigated compatibilizers' effects on impact strength and weatherability of WPCs. Results of Charpy impact test and accelerated weathering test revealed that the solvolysis products of wood with hydrophobic chains clearly improve the impact strength and weatherability of WPCs.