Development of Numerical Analysis Method for Wood House Collapsed by Tsunami Wave Force Using Distinct Element Method and Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2013-2014)
Building Research Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takafumi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (60414968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個別要素法 / 粒子法 / 津波 / 木造住宅 / 数値解析 / 倒壊解析 / 東日本大震災 / 被害調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, we developed a numerical analysis method to be able to trace collapsing process of wooden houses by tsunami load. We developed the new numerical analysis program that employed distinct element method and computational fluid dynamics. The numerical simulations for two story wood houses were carried out by using our developed program. As a result, it was found that our new analysis method could carry out the collapsing process simulation include the overturning of wooden houses by post-and-beam construction wooden houses and further research was needed for precise calculations.