Molecular mechanisms of left-right asymmetric differentiation of flounder metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hayato  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒラメ / 変態 / 異体類 / 左右非対称化 / サブトラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flounder transform their body plan during metamorphosis and turn into asymmetric body form with two eyes on left side and ocular-side pigmentation. Metamorphosis is triggered by thyroid hormone signal, however, little is known about molecular basis of the metamorphic morphogenesis. Here, we compared gene expression profile between ocular and blind side by RNA-seq analysis using next generation sequencer, which identified 32 ocular side dominant genes and 7 blind side dominant genes. These candidates are now under screening by in situ hybridization to confirm left-right biased gene expression. So far, most of them showed biased gene expression as expected, which include known pigmentation genes such as gch2.