Food environment of cultured oyster in Matsushima Bay, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Goh  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70450781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宮城県松島湾 / 二枚貝幼生 / 種判別 / 餌料環境 / 松島湾 / 判別 / 餌 / 二枚貝 / 幼生 / 分類 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Totally 516 natural bivalve larvae collected from Matsushima Bay were isolated and identified by molecular methods. A multiplex PCR assay has been developed that enables simultaneous detection of seven bivalve larvae species on the basis of differences in the lengths of the PCR products. The gut contents were analyzed to clarify the potential food sources of the adult oyster. Using universal primer and gene cloning, sequences of suspended phytoplankton, such as diatom Thalassiosira spp. and dinoflagellate Scrippsiella trochoidea, were mainly detected with other sequences of Bolidophyceae, sea squirts, red algae, ciliates, and copepoda.