Effects of allochthonous inputs on estuarine productivity
Project/Area Number |
24780180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KON Koetsu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40626868)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 河口域 / 生物群集 / 生態系の繋がり / 持続的利用 / 砂浜 / 他生的資源 / 異地性流入 / 安定同位体 / 河口 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estuarine habitats are common ecotones that receive both riverine and marine materials. I have observed the essential role of allochthonous resources in the species diversity of estuarine faunal communities. I undertook field surveys of several estuaries of the Izu peninsula in Japan, and analyzed carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes of organisms to determine the utilization patterns of allochthonous resources for estuarine animals. The results have indicated that estuarine fauna utilize marine and riverine allochthonous resources and that faunal diversity is influenced by the abundance of allochthonous resources.