Screening of candidate proteins related to susceptibility of fugu to its parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90359646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宿主特異性 / 2次元電気泳動 / MS/MS / トラフグ / 鰓 / 寄生虫 / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
A monogenean parasite Heterobothrium okamotoi parasitize gills of Takifugu rubripes, but not those of its relative species T. niphobles, suggesting that the parasite recognize molecules exclusively existing in gills of T. rubripes. To screen such molecules, 2D electrophoresis followed by MALDI-MS/MS analysis, and suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) techniques were applied. By 2D electrophoresis, at least 34 species specific protein spots were found, among them 18 spots were identified. By SSH, so far 350 candidate sequences have been obtained. In this study, further screening by cell surface display has not yet been completed, however, multiple candidates have already been obtained and a various experimental problems to be solved became apparent. Knowledge obtained by this research mentioned above is helpful for further research on searching host-specificity determining molecules.