Molecula basis of disease-resistance traits shwoing differentialy between chub and blue mackerel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Ryosuke  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐病性 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / サバ類 / 感染症 / マサバ / ゴマサバ / 抗病性 / サバ科魚類 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The comprehensive expression pattern in chub mackerel and blue mackerel were compared by the scombrids-universal microarray to reveal the molecular basis for the differences in disease-resistance traits between this two species belonging to same genus, Scomber. We have previously revealed that blue mackerel showed higher resistance against bacterial disease in the high water temperature periods than chub mackerel in the same temperature condition. As the results of the comparison of the comprehensive gene-expression pattern in the epithelial tissue of the two Scomber species, inflammatory mediators, antimicrobial peptides and the genes related to the acute inflammation showed significantly higher expression in the chub mackerel showed lower resistance against bacterial disease in the high temperature period than blue mackerel. These results suggest that the excessive innate immune response possibly enhance high mortality during high water temperature period.