Development of an indicator species for assessing the impact of global warming on sex determination of marine teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoji  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (10447592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 指標生物 / 魚類 / 再生産能力 / 温度依存型性決定機構 / 性転換 / 耳石 / 日齢査定 / トウゴロウイワシ / 性決定 / 性分化 / 温度依存型性決定
Research Abstract
The occurrence of temperature-dependent sex determination in Hypoatherina tsurugae was examined as a first step to develop an indicator species for assessing the impact of global warming on sex determination of marine teleost fish. Wild H. tsurugae young-of-the-year were collected by fishing net and ascribed into two hatching date groups (spring- or summer-hatched) as inferred from the number of daily rings in their otoliths. Male/female sex ratios of each group were then calculated. The sex ratio of the spring-hatched group was approximately 1:1 while that in the summer-hatched group was highly male-biased. The average water temperature at hatching for the spring- and summer-hatched groups was 20.2C and 23.9C, respectively. Laboratory rearing of larvae at two temperatures during the supposed period of gonadal sex differentiation confirmed the formation of more males at high temperature. These data suggest that the sexual fate of H. tsurugae can be affected by elevated temperature.