Study of a transgenic technique in coenocytic green algae for the production of useful proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA MAKOTO  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (40535465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / 海藻 / 細胞再構築現象 / ハネモ / クビレズタ / ウミブドウ
Research Abstract
In this study, transgenic method utilizing cell regeneration of coenocytic green alga Bryopsis plumosa was investigated. The expression vectors where the expression of the reporter genes were controlled by the house keeping gene promoter of B. plumosa were constructed. Although the foreign gene introduction to the algal bodies was attempted by several methods including conventional ones and a new one of which the reporter gene was added into the squeezing medium, the reporter expression was not detected in any of the methods. In addition, the reporter mRNA encoding Renilla luciferase was introduced into the cultivated coenocytic green alga Caulerpa lentillifera by the method where B. plumosa showed the reporter expression in the previous study, however, the luciferase activity was not detected in the cultivated species.