Effect of phytoplankton on temporal changes in light attenuation and photosynthetic activity of microphytobenthos in a shallow coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI HITOMI  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50464368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浅海域 / 光透過性 / 植物プランクトン / 底生微細藻類 / 瀬戸内海
Research Abstract
This study revealed that temporal variation of light attenuation in Harima Nada, the eastern Seto Inland Sea, is regulated principally by phytoplankton biomass. Judging from the relative contribution of light attenuation by phytoplankton to total light attenuation, the light attenuation coefficient in this area is estimated to be decrease up to 30% in relation to the progression of de-eutrophication.
We also examined the photosynthetic characteristics of subtidal benthic microalgal populations in the study area. The results indicated that the irradiance intensities of onset of light saturation of microphytobenthos were lower than those of the overlying phytoplankton, and the observed values were almost equivalent to the irradiance intensities of the seafloor. It is therefore suggested that the microphytobenthic populations in the subtidal area would be able to acclimate in response to changes in light environments of the seafloor.