Effects of water pollution on settlement behavior, sensory responses, and recruitment success of tropical fish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (60530483)
Research Collaborator LECCHINI David  フランス国立高等研究院, 自然環境研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords着底場選択 / 嗅覚 / 魚類 / 赤土汚染 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 海洋汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that (1) fish abundance and species richness were lower at a site highly impacted by sediment (red soil) compared to a low impacted site, (2) significant olfaction-based avoidance behavior in settlement-stage larval fish to red-soil pollution, (3) larvae failed to distinguish coral habitat olfactory cues in the presence of red soil, (4) prolonged exposure to red soil produced altered olfactory cue responses, and (5) pH of seawater decreased with increasing concentrations of red soil. Overall, the results show that sediment pollution may have more negative effects on the ability of larval fish to successfully locate suitable habitat than previously thought.