Relationships between small-scale fishers and traders in Southeast Asian fish trade and price settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hori Mina  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 講師 (60582476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小規模漁業 / 仲買業者 / 水産物流通 / 資源管理 / トンレサープ湖 / カンボジア / タイ / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between fishers and traders were studied by conducting interview surveys to fishers and traders in Cambodia, Thailand and Philippines. Advantage in price setting by trader varied according to fish species, fishing methods, storage system, resale destination or number of traders within the area. The relationships between fishers and traders also varied from traders only involved in buy and sell fish, loan to fishers, providing fishing gears or fuel in advance or to loan fishers for non-fisheries purposes such as weddings or funerals. In the case of Cambodia, relationships between traders and fishers were based on mutualism and not strict as patron-client relationships, thus there is a possibility of including traders in community based resource management system to have better post treatment or to allow data collection for stock assessment.