The use of bulk and compound specific isotopes of nutrients and organisms to estimate the feeding and swimming behavior of the coastal fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 大学院 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50442538)
Research Collaborator KAWABE Ryo  長崎大学, 大学院水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (80380830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノ酸同位体 / バルク同位体 / 近海魚類 / 生態・行動 / 硝酸同位体
Research Abstract
Stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes (d13C,d15N) in the muscle tissues of the Japanese flounders, the movement of which had been identified based on the high-frequency depth data loggers, were analyzed and interpreted with d13C & d15N in particulate organic matter (POM) collected around Nagasaki and d15N in specific amino acids (phenylalanine and glutamic acid) in the same muscle tissues. It was suggested that the difference of bulk isotopes in the flounders reflected the values of primary producers supporting the food web, rather than the difference of the trophic levels among the flounders targeted. This study successfully indicated that the bulk isotopes in the coastal fishes can be used as one of good indicator to identify their swimming and feeding behaviors at the coastal areas with spatial variation of d13C and d15N in primary producers.