An experimental study on mixotrophy of Chattonella antiqua, a harmful red-tide species
Project/Area Number |
24780191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シャトネラ / 赤潮 / 混合栄養 / 八代海 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The raphidophytes Chattonella spp. are common red-tide organisms in the eutrophic waters. They are known to be harmful algae and have often caused large-scale fish mortality. While red-tides of Chattonella spp. are widely spreading even in non-eutrophic waters, mechanisms of their occurrence and maintenance are unclear. Recently many red-tide species, including raphidophytes, have been revealed to be mixotrophic. Some studies reported that the raphidophyte species, such as Chattonella ovata, Chattonella subsalsa and Heterosigma akashio, are capable of ingesting heterotrophic and autotrophic bacteria. Mixotrophy is thought to be advantageous in non-eutrophic waters. However, relationship between bloom forming and mixotphtrophy is unknown. In the present study, we have conducted feeding experiments of Chattonella antiqua in laboratory and observation of in situ Chattonella cells.