Role of melanotropin in the formation of calico pattern on goldfish skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキンギョ / 皮膚 / 鱗 / 体色パターン / 体色変化 / 色素胞 / ホルモン / 受容体 / 黒化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleosts can change their skin color in response to lighting conditions. Typical hormonal peptides associating color changes are melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) generated in hypothalamus, melanocyte-stimulating hormone (MSH) generated in pituitary, and agouti-signaling protein (ASP) in skin. These peptides cause color pigments to be dispersed or concentrated, and control the proliferation and maintenance of chromatophores. Shubunkin, a breed of goldfish, has a calico pattern on the skin. This study was undertaken to elucidate the function of these hormonal peptides in the pattern formation of this fish. The results suggested that: 1) specific subtypes of MCH receptor and MSH receptor (MCHR2, MC1R, and MC5R) might have an important role in the proliferation and maintenance of melanophores and xanthophores, and 2) ASP might not be involved in the formation of the calico pattern.