The role of interspecific competition between nonnative fishes on successful establishment of nonnative fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koh  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所さけます資源部繁殖保全グループ, 研究員 (00603325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来種問題 / 種間競争 / 密度依存型競争 / ブラウントラウト / ニジマス / サケ科魚類 / 競争排除 / 外来サケ科魚類 / 種間関係 / 交雑 / 外来種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interspecific interactions between nonnative species and other sympatric species play a key role on the successful establishment of nonnative species. Previous studies primarily focused on interspecific interactions between nonnative species and native species. Given the fact that multiple nonnative species co-occur in many regions, we should also consider interspecific interactions between nonnative species. In this study, Isuggested that nonnative salmonid, brown trout successfully established their population through competitive exclusion of another nonnative salmonid, rainbow trout by using the analysis of databese, field survey and enclosure experiments in combination.