Importance of the piscivory for Pacific bluefin tuna larvae revealed by the mass rearing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yosuke  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70454626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマグロ / 魚食性 / 成長 / 安定同位体比 / 耳石
Research Abstract
The shift of feeding habits from zooplankton to fish larvae occurs in their early life stage of Pacific bluefin tuna. We conducted the rearing experiments in order to elucidate the importance of the piscivory for growth and survival of Pacific bluefin tuna larvae. A series of the experiments revealed that the piscivory played an important role for the growth and survival of the reared tuna larvae and the growth and survival of tuna larvae largely depended on their feeding condition of the prey fish larvae. These results contribute to not only the understanding of the inter-annual variations in recruitment success but also the developments of mass-culture technique for aquaculture of the present species.