Development of the vaccine delivery method against fish diseases using virus-like particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tomokazu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40533998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス様粒子 / ワクチン / ベータノダウイルス / ウイルス性神経壊死症ウイルス
Research Abstract
Virus-like particles (VLP) may be utilized as vaccine vector of oral and/or immersion vaccination of fish. Hence, generation of VLP from the recombinant coat protein of viral nervous necrosis (VNN) was assessed in this study. Recombinant coat protein was generated by Escherichia coli BL21 harboring the coat protein gene. The recombinant coat protein was effectively purified by a sucrose density-gradient centrifugation method. However, irregular-shaped VLPs were observed in the sample by electron microscopy.