Search for the new strains using unused local seaweed resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mahiko  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90470137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアマノリ類 / 形態 / PCR-RFLP / 種判別 / 分布 / 環境 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to search new nori strains, especially wild species, with tolerance toward recently environmental changes. In the present study, we clarified the nori species and their distribution patterns growing around the coast of Seto Inland Sea and Sea of Japan. From 2011 to 2014, we researched at 94 sites around the coasts of Yamaguchi prefecture, and analyzed the samples collected at 18 sites around Seto Inland Sea and at 11 sites around Sea of Japan. Collected samples were identified to the species using morphological characteristics and DNA analysis.
Pyropia and Porphyra growing at the around the coast of Yamaguchi prefecture were 9 species and 6 types of Pyropia spp. Py. tenera, Py. tenuipedalis and Py. kinositae grew only around the coast of Seto Inland Sea. P. yamadae and Py. dentata grew only around the coast of Sea of Japan. Py. suborbiculata grew at 21 sites within 29 sites.