Taxonomy and life history of sicydiine goby in northwestern Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ken  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (20572829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハゼ / 分類 / 生活史 / 系統 / 仔魚 / 分散 / 新種 / 両側回遊 / 耳石 / 新種記載 / ボウズハゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishes of the subfamily Sicydiinae are distributed mainly in tropical insular streams, but they migrate between freshwater and marine environments at specific times in their life cycles. Their taxonomy and life history were studied in this project. After taxonomic revision of the genus Stiphodon, two new species were described and three new distribution records were reported. Mitochondrial genome sequences revealed the phylogeny of this genus. Some taxonomic issues in the genera Sicyopterus and Lentipes were also resolved. The length of pelagic larval period, morphology, and behavior of the larvae, seasonality of recruitment into streams, and distribution and seasonal abundance of rare species were also investigated. Results of these studies suggest that sicydiine goby larvae disperse widely during the marine larval phase, and that behavior of the newly hatched larvae plays an important role in the dispersal.