Study of protein degradation mechanism on fish muscle softening using proteomics and immunohistochemistry techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Asami  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (80589870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 魚肉軟化 / プロテオーム解析 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we found the important basic knowledge to clarify the mechanism of fish muscle softening during storage. From the results of proteomics of red sea bream muscle, myosin heavy chain was degraded and solubilized, while tropomyosin was degraded during storage. The degradation products were detected after storage of the fish. In addition, we tried to figure out the protease which related to degrade each myofibrillar protein. Our results suggested that endogenous serine proteases and metalloproteinases were involved in degradation of most of the myofibrillar components (including myosin heavy chain, tropomyosin) while α-actinin was hydrolyzed only by cysteine proteases in red sea bream muscle. Moreover, we investigated structure and function of endogenous proteases from fish muscle by purification and molecular cloning of the enzymes. From these results, the antibodies against the endogenous proteases were produced and chosen to detect them by immunohistochemistry.