Studies on screening, primary structural analysis, and mode of action of novel peptide toxins in deep-sea anemones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
HONMA Tomohiro  東海大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (90435272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深海産イソギンチャク / オヨギイソギンチャク / ペプチド毒 / サワガニ / Naチャネル毒 / Kチャネル毒 / PaTX / 構造活性相関 / Metridin / ShK / サソリ毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven novel peptide toxins from five species of deep-sea anemones, and two novel peptide toxins from one species of shallow-water sea anemones were isolated and their primary structures were analyzed. Furthermore, type 3 sodium channel peptide toxins of sea anemones were focused on because structure-activity relationships of the type 3 had not been clarified thoroughly, compared to type 1 and 2. Amino acid residues, which were considered to be essential for function of type 3 toxins, were specified. These studies revealed that many useful novel peptide toxins, which are not clarified yet, exist in the deep-sea anemones.