Comparative Analysis on Rural Governance for Social Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furuzawa Shinichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40588315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的企業 / イノベーション / 共有資源 / 協働ネットワーク / 中間支援組織 / アンケート調査 / 組織間ネットワーク / 協働 / 重層的ガバナンス / 土地改良区 / 地域公共財 / 農業・農村 / 農村 / 認知科学 / 地域資源 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted comprehensive analyses on the measures that will contribute to sustainable agriculture and rural development based on the theoretical and empirical study on social business (and community business). Specifically, results of the analyses on the promotion factor of agricultural community business, governance of rural common-pool resources and innovation promoting factors of social business, indicated that the formation of collaboration network plays important roles in simultaneous achievement of economic efficiency and sociality.